Helicopter services in Greenland (incl. questions and answers)

04-03-2009

- service providers are invited to submit tenders

The Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS) plans to carry out geological fieldwork in Southwest and Northeast Greenland during the summer of 2009 - from the end of June to the end of August.

The fieldwork will take place in remote areas where helicopters often will be the only practical means of transportation. To pursue its objectives with respect to fieldwork in Southwest and Northeast Greenland GEUS wishes to procure helicopter services for a minimum of 160 flight hours.

Being a Danish government agency the Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS) is subject to regulations with respect to public procurement of goods and services. GEUS invites service providers to submit tenders.

For further information, please see attached tender documents and official publication of contract notice at ted.europa.eu

Contract notice - pdf-file ~100kb
Enclosure 1. Invitation to tender - pdf-file ~50kb
Enclosure 2. Technical and operational specifications - pdf-file ~50kb
Enclosure 3. Draft agreement - pdf-file ~50kb
Appendix C. Contact details GEUS - pdf-file ~25kb
Appendix D. Contact details service provider - pdf-file ~25kb



Q&A to call for tenders regarding helicopter services in Greenland summer 2009

GEUS has received the following questions concerning EU-tender on Helicopter Services in Southwest and Northeast Greenland for the Summer of 2009.

Questions received on Monday 16 March 2009 at 10:11 hours:

Q: With reference to GEUS Contract Notice on Helicopter Services in Greenland in the field season of 2009 Service Provider would like to know if it is possible to make a bid for a part of the contract.
A: According to Contract Notice, Section II, paragraph 1.8, tenders shall be submitted for all lots, i.e. for helicopter services in both Southwest and Northeast Greenland. Thus GEUS wishes to sign one contract for the tender as a whole.

Q: Further Service Provider wants to know if bid written Norwegian can be accepted.
A: In the Invitation to Tender, paragraph 6.3, it appears that bids should be given in English or in Danish. Bids in Norwegian will therefore not be accepted.

Question received on Sunday 15 March 2009 at 21:53 hours:

Q: With reference to page 4, paragraph 6.4 Duration of tender in the Invitation to Tender Service Provider would like an explanation how the 3 months should be understood.
A: The 3 months mentioned in the Invitation to Tender, paragraph 6.4, refers to the period in which your offer should be valid, in this case 3 months from 14 April 2009. At page 7, paragraph 11, in the same document it shows that GEUS expects to sign a contract with the winning tenderer during week 21. The three months however gives GEUS the possibility to sign a new contract with one of the other tenderers in the case that the contract for one (valid) reason or another should be cancelled.